U.S.-Hong Kong Diplomatic History

The United States has had a consular presence in Hong Kong since 1843 and the current Consulate General has been at its location on Garden Road since the late 1950s. The following individuals were principal officers assigned to or served in Hong Kong before and after World War II:

  • Thomas W. Waldron, Consul, July 21, 1843- September 8, 1844
  • Frederick T. Bush, Consul, July 16 1845-March 10, 1853
  • Henry Anthon, Vice Consul and occasionally Acting Consul, July 1850-May 1854
  • General James Keenan, Consul, February 1, 1854- June 30, 1861
  • Horace N. Congar, Consul, June 30, 1862-March 31, 1865
  • Isaac Jackson Allen, Consul, October 7, 1865-September 17, 1869
  • Colonel C.N. Golding, Consul, December 1869-December 10, 1870
  • David H. Bailey, Consul, December 10, 1870-September 19,1877
  • Colonel J.S. Mosby , Consul, February 3, 1879-March 31, 1885
  • R.E. Withens, Consul, July 31, 1885-March 31, 1889
  • Oliver H. Simons, Consul, June 20, 1889-December 23, 1893
  • William E. Hunt, Consul, 1893-September 10, 1897
  • Rounsevelle Wildman, Consul General, September 10, 1897-February 22, 1901
  • William A. Rublee, Consul General, March 19, 1901-October 31, 1902
  • General Edward S. Bragg, Consul General, March 1, 1903-May 1, 1906
  • Amos P. Wilder, Consul General, May 14, 1906-April 16, 1909
  • William A. Rublee, Consul General, December 8, 1909- April 15, 1910
  • George E. Anderson, Consul General, September 13, 1910-April 21, 1920
  • James A. Smith, Consul General, appointed July 1, 1920, died before reaching post
  • William H. Gale, Consul General, November 21, 1920-August 31, 1924
  • Roger Culver Tredwell, Consul General, August 12, 1925-February 15, 1930
  • Douglas Jenkins, Consul General, April 7, 1931-June 30, 1934
  • Charles L. Hoover, Consul General, October 24, 1934-January 31, 1937
  • Addison E. Southard, Consul General, November 5, 1937-June 30, 1942
  • Karl L. Rankin, September 1949 – August 1950
  • Walter P. McConaughy, November 1950 – June 1952
  • Julian F. Harrington, July 1952 – December 1954
  • Everett F. Drumright, December 1954 – March 1958
  • James Pilcher, March 1958 – March 1959
  • John M. Steeves, March 1959 – August 1959
  • Julius C. Holmes, September 1959 – March 1961
  • Sam P. Gilstrap, April 1961 – October 1961
  • Marshall Green, November 1961 – August 1963
  • Edward E. Rice, February 1964 – September 1967
  • Edwin W. Martin, October 1967 – July 1970
  • David L. Osborn, August 1970 – March 1974
  • Charles T. Cross, March 1974 – September 1977
  • Thomas P. Shoesmith, October 1977 – October 1981
  • Burton Levin, February 1982 – July 1986
  • Donald M. Anderson, July 1986 – June 1990
  • Richard L. Williams, June 1990 – June 1993
  • Richard W. Mueller, June 1993 – July 1996
  • Richard A. Boucher, August 1996 – July 1999
  • Michael Klosson, August 1999 – July 2002
  • James R. Keith, August 2002 – April 2005
  • James B. Cunningham, May 2005 – July 2008
  • Joseph R. Donovan Jr., August 2008 – July 2009
  • Stephen M. Young, March 2010 – July 2013
  • Clifford A. Hart, July 2013 – July 2016
  • Kurt W. Tong, August 2016 – present